?

Log in

No account? Create an account
not only but also
Anyone good at handwriting? 
9th-Jun-2008 11:16 am
cemetary
So... what do you reckon says? Its the maiden name of an ancestor who got married in Geelong in 1875. For those that wanna be clever and compare it to the rest of the handwriting, here's the whole entry.

I have a couple of options, but they're not providing any viable leads anywhere else. Any ideas are welcome :) I've screened comments so folks don't influence one another too much (once someone says "its X", its hard not to see it as that).

EDIT: The snippet comes from the second column from the right:
f: Thomas Moore
m: Hannah [snippet]

LATER EDIT:
Treacy is what I was reading, and what a lot of folks thought. I figured it was worth getting extra opinions tho, because I've been hideously wrong before :)
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
9th-Jun-2008 01:30 am (UTC)
The snippet comes from the second column from the right:
f: Thomas Moore
m: Hannah [snippet]

If only it was a signature, and not standard handwriting ;)
9th-Jun-2008 01:30 am (UTC)
My guess would be "Treácy", which looks appropriately Irish. The first letter looks more like an I or J but the context makes it more likely to be a T. I'm not entirely sure however.
9th-Jun-2008 04:58 am (UTC)
I think the "accent" is just noise :)
9th-Jun-2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Theaoy?


(Deleted comment)
9th-Jun-2008 04:58 am (UTC)
I couldn't find any mentions of "Theacy" as a surname - as a first name it cropped up once or twice...
9th-Jun-2008 02:01 am (UTC)
Bwahaha, your efforts to get us to solve your captchas aren't fooling anyone. :-P
9th-Jun-2008 04:59 am (UTC)
:-p :)
9th-Jun-2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Phil reckons it says "Treacy". He also says it looks suitably Irish :p
9th-Jun-2008 02:56 am (UTC)
I think it's "Treacy", Ainsley's not so sure.

Is there a genealogy tool that allows you to say:

"Give me all names matching __ea_y"
?
9th-Jun-2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Not really... any db that will have enough names to give you a decent sample will take forever to do that sort of match. And I think there'll be a lot of false positives
9th-Jun-2008 03:51 am (UTC)
Theacy?
9th-Jun-2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Anonymous
I'd say it looks like Theaoy, possibly with an accent on the A, (or a smudge).

Initially I thought the second letter was a R, but it looks very similar to the H at the end of Hannah.

This is my best guess.

-L'Michael
9th-Jun-2008 04:40 am (UTC)
It's Treacy.



9th-Jun-2008 05:01 am (UTC)
That's pretty much what I thought, but... I misread one recently and thought it said "Marie" or "Merle" and it turned out to say "Isabel"... so worth a check. :)
9th-Jun-2008 05:12 am (UTC)
Louise and I think it's Thedoy - the upper stroke on the D isn't visible in the smaller version, but it looks like it's faintly there in the larger image.
9th-Jun-2008 06:29 am (UTC)
Anonymous

Sheady

What you really want is to set it up as a captcha for access to something that net-savvy nonagerians want access too.

--veltyen
9th-Jun-2008 08:24 am (UTC)
It may jusdt be me, but I read "sleazy".

:P
9th-Jun-2008 09:46 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Urge to kill rising.

[STF][hpr]e[ad][cr]y

All the other T's in that document in that hand are quite distinct (and different), but that name is kinda cramped, so could have changed the form. Doesn't quite match any of the S's either, though some have an upstrike that nearly matches. F is an option Lyz pointed out, there aren't any others in the doc to compare to :(

I lean towards "Speacy" or "Sheacy"
Lyz leans towards Freacy. I was cruel, I made her look at it extensively without any contamination.

I guess you have to travel back in time and ask. :)
9th-Jun-2008 09:57 am (UTC)
Urge to kill rising.
Heh, if it was easy, I'd have worked it out :)

I'm inclined to believe Treacy atm - there were a lot of them about at the time, with a secondary option on Sheacy.

Ha, let me queue up the questions if I could time travel.
10th-Jun-2008 06:00 am (UTC)
*squints* Freacy or Treacy, I would think. I thought it was a T at first, but none of the other T's look like that. The C could be an O.. Freaoy? Er, no, too many vowels.

P.S. Neeeeeeeeeerd.
10th-Jun-2008 09:39 am (UTC) - my 2c
That first letter is not a "T".

Look at the "T" on "Thomas".

In my mother's handwriting, that's an "I"

The second letter ain't an "h" - see "Thomas" also.

I say it's an "r"

Then "e", "a", either "c" or "o", then "y"

Ireacy is my guess.
12th-Jun-2008 01:32 am (UTC) - Re: my 2c
I think I'd be more inclined to either a 'P' with a broken loop (based on bits of document I didn't put up) or a J than an I.... If I had the spare cash, I'd just get all the birth certs that seem vaguely likely :)
10th-Jun-2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
Well, I think it's probably Freacy or *maybe* Fredoy. The handwriting actually looks slightly different from the rest. If it was written by a different person then I think it could say Treacy, but I'm going for "F".
12th-Jun-2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I have a suspicion that some of the document would be filled out ahead of time, and then the specific details filled out after the ceremony - it might account for slight differences in the hand writing.
This page was loaded Jun 24th 2018, 5:19 am GMT.